Schedule of the football championship Euro 2020 | FREE NEWS

Schedule of the football championship Euro 2020

All the participants of the upcoming European Football Championship tournament have been determined. The national teams were divided into groups as follows:

Group A. Italy, Turkey, Wales, Switzerland

Group B. Belgium, Russia, Denmark, Finland

Group C. Ukraine, Netherlands, Austria, North Macedonia

Group D. England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland

Group E. Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia

Group F. Germany, Portugal, France, Hungary

The organizers of the competition have presented the official schedule of matches. The opening meeting Turkey – Italy will be held on June 11, and the final will take place exactly one month later – on July 11.

Group stage
June 11th

Group A: Turkey v Italy (21:00, Rome)

12 June

Group A: Wales v Switzerland (15:00, Baku)
Group B: Denmark v Finland (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Belgium v ​​Russia (21:00, St. Petersburg)

June 13

Group D: England v Croatia (15:00 London)
Group C: Austria v North Macedonia (18:00, Bucharest)
Group C: Netherlands v Ukraine (21:00, Amsterdam)

June 14

Group D: Scotland v Czech Republic (15:00, Glasgow)
Group E: Poland v Slovakia (18:00, Dublin)
Group E: Spain v Sweden (21:00, Bilbao)

June 15th

Group F: Hungary v Portugal (18:00, Budapest)
Group F: France v Germany (21:00, Munich)

June 16

Group B: Finland v Russia (15:00, St. Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey v Wales (18:00, Baku)
Group A: Italy v Switzerland (21:00, Rome)

June 17

Group C: Ukraine v North Macedonia (15:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark v Belgium (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands v Austria (21:00, Amsterdam)

June 18

Group E: Sweden v Slovakia (15:00, Dublin)
Group D: Croatia v Czech Republic (18:00, Glasgow)
Group D: England v Scotland (21:00, London)

June 19

Group F: Hungary v France (15:00, Budapest)
Group F: Portugal v Germany (18:00, Munich)
Group E: Spain v Poland (21:00, Bilbao)

June 20

Group A: Italy v Wales (18:00, Rome)
Group A: Switzerland v Turkey (18:00, Baku)

21st of June

Group C: North Macedonia v Netherlands (18:00, Amsterdam)
Group C: Ukraine v Austria (18:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Russia v Denmark (21:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Finland v Belgium (21:00, St. Petersburg)

22nd of June

Group D: Czech Republic v England (21:00, London)
Group D: Croatia v Scotland (21:00, Glasgow)

June 23rd

Group E: Slovakia v Spain (18:00, Bilbao)
Group E: Sweden v Poland (18:00, Dublin)
Group F: Germany v Hungary (21:00, Munich)
Group F: Portugal v France (21:00, Budapest)

The two strongest teams in each group and the four best third-place winners will advance to the playoffs.

June 24 and 25 – days of rest

PLAY-OFF
1/8 finals
June 26
1: 2A – 2B (18:00, Amsterdam)
2: 1A – 2C (21:00 London)

27th of June
3: 1C – 3D / E / F (18:00, Budapest)
4: 1B – 3A / D / E / F (21:00 Bilbao)

June 28
5: 2D v 2E (18:00 Copenhagen)
6: 1F – 3A / B / C (21:00 Bucharest)

June 29
7: 1D – 2F (18:00, Dublin)
8: 1E – 3A / B / C / D (21:00. Glasgow)

June 30 and July 2 – days of rest

Quarterfinals

July 2
Quarter-finals 1: Winner Match 6 v Winner Match 5 (18:00 St. Petersburg)
Quarter-finals 2: Winner Match 4 v Winner Match 2 (21:00 Munich)

3 July
Quarterfinal 3: Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 3 (18:00, Baku)
Quarterfinals 4 Winner Match 8 Winner Match 7 (21:00, Rome)

4th and 5th July – days of rest

Semifinals
6 July
Semi-final 1: Winner Quarter-Finals 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Finals 2 (21:00 London)

7 July
Semi-final 2: Winner Quarter-Final 4 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 (21:00 London)

July 8, 9, 10 – days of rest

The final
11 July
Winner Semifinal 1 – Winner Semifinal 2 (21:00 London)

The European Championship was supposed to be held in the summer of 2020 but was postponed to 2021 due to the coronavirus pandemic. At the moment, it is known that 12 European cities are to host the tournament, but UEFA has already announced that their number may be reduced due to the unfavorable epidemiological situation.

or as guest:
Comments: 0